Monday, April 13
Tuesday, April 14
Session 1: Cache and Storage Management and Analysis

Chair: Sibin Mohan

10:30 – 11:00 Providing Task Isolation via TLB Coloring
Frank Mueller and Shrinivas Panchamukhi
11:00 – 11:30 Optimizing Deterministic Garbage Collection in NAND Flash Storage Systems
Qi Zhang, Xuandong Li, Linzhang Wang, Tian Zhang, Yi Wang and Zili Shao
11:30 – 12:00 Top-Down and Bottom-Up Multi-Level Cache Analysis for WCET Estimation
Zhenkai Zhang and Xenofon Koutsoukos
Session 2: Scheduling I

Chair: Bjorn Andersson

13:00 – 13:30 Analysis of Real-Time Multi-Modal FP-Scheduled Systems with Non-Preemptible Regions
Masud Ahmed, Pradeep Hettiarachchi and Nathan Fisher
13:30 – 14:00 The Packing Server for Real-Time Scheduling of MapReduce Workflows
Shen Li, Shaohan Hu and Tarek Abdelzaher
14:00 – 14:30 Jfair: A Scheduling Algorithm to Stabilize Control Applications
Amir Aminifar, Petru Eles and Zebo Peng
Session 3: Resource Management and Applications

Chair: Shahriar Nirjon

15:00 – 15:30 POET: A Portable Approach to Minimizing Energy Under Soft Real-time Constraints
Connor Imes, David H. K. Kim, Martina Maggio and Henry Hoffmann
15:30 – 16:00 GPES: A Preemptive Execution System for GPGPU Computing
Husheng Zhou, Guangmo Tong and Cong Liu
16:00 – 16:30 When Thermal Control Meets Sensor Noise: Analysis of Noise-induced Temperature Error
Dohwan Kim, Kyung-Joon Park, Yongsoon Eun, Sang H. Son and Chenyang Lu
16:30 – 17:00 Ultrasonic Time Synchronization and Ranging on Smartphones
Patrick Lazik, Niranjini Rajagopal, Bruno Sinopoli and Anthony Rowe
17:00 – Work-in-Progress Session (will overlap the beginning of the Posters and Demos Session)

Click here for list of demos.
Click here for list of WiP papers.

20:30 – TCRTS Meeting
Wednesday, April 15
Session 4: Operating Systems and Virtualization

Chair: Marcus Völp

10:30 – 11:00 SPeCK: A Kernel for Scalable Predictability
Qi Wang, Yuxin Ren, Matt Scaperoth and Gabriel Parmer
11:00 – 11:30 AUTOBEST: A United AUTOSAR-OS and ARINC 653 Kernel
Alexander Zupke, Marc Bommert and Daniel Lohmann
11:30 – 12:00 Prioritizing Soft Real-Time Network Traffic in Virtualized Hosts Based on Xen
Chong Li, Sisu Xi, Chenyang Lu, Chris Gill and Roch Guerin
Session 5: Industry Session

Click here for details and slides.

13:00 – 15:00
(Note: RTAS resumes earlier after lunch on Wednesday than other conferences.)
The industry panel on Wednesday April 15, 2015 is convened to discuss current and future needs for advances in the state of the art in real-time systems, especially in the context of new challenges and recent research progress in mixed-criticality systems and multi-core real-time platforms. Each panelist will give a brief position statement and a explanation of why those needs are as yet unmet, and then will engage in discussion following the presentations based on questions and comments from the audience and from other panelists.
Session 6: Resource Management in Multicore Systems

Chair: Cong Liu

15:30 – 16:00 An Efficient Configuration Methodology for Time-Division Multiplexed Single Resources
Benny Akesson, Anna Minaeva, Premysl Sucha, Andrew Nelson and Zdenek Hanzalek
16:00 – 16:30 Task Placement and Selection of Data Consistency Mechanisms for Real-Time Multicore Applications
Zaid Al-bayati, Youcheng Sun, Haibo Zeng, Marco Di Natale, Qi Zhu and Brett Meyer
16:30 – 17:00 A Feedback Scheduling Framework for Component-Based Soft Real-Time Systems
Nima Khalilzad, Fanxin Kong, Xue Liu, Moris Behnam and Thomas Nolte
17:00 – 17:30 Mixed-Criticality Runtime Mechanisms and Evaluation on Multicores
Lukas Sigrist, Georgia Giannopoulou, Pengcheng Huang, Andres Gomez and Lothar Thiele
Thursday, April 16
Session 7: Scheduling II

Chair: Arvind Easwaran

10:30 – 11:00 Unifying Fixed- and Dynamic-Priority Scheduling based on Priority Promotion and an Improved Ready Queue Management Technique
Risat Mahmud Pathan
11:00 – 11:30 Budgeted Generalized Rate Monotonic Analysis for the Partitioned, yet Globally Scheduled Uniprocessor Model
Jung-Eun Kim, Tarek Abdelzaher and Lui Sha
11:30 – 12:00 Multicore Scheduling of Parallel Real-Time Tasks with Multiple Parallelization Options
Jihye Kwon, Kang-Wook Kim, Sangyoun Paik, Jihwa Lee and Chang-Gun Lee
Session 8: Reliability, Safety, and Security

Chair: Chang-Gun Lee

13:30 – 14:00 C’Mon: a Predictable Monitoring Infrastructure for System-Level Latent Fault Detection and Recovery
Jiguo Song and Gabriel Parmer
14:00 – 14:30 dOSEK: The Design and Implementation of a Dependability-Oriented Static Embedded Kernel
Martin Hoffmann, Florian Lukas, Christian Dietrich and Daniel Lohmann
14:30 – 15:00 A Generalized Model for Preventing Information Leakage in Hard Real-Time Systems
Rodolfo Pellizzoni, Neda Paryab, Man-Ki Yoon, Stanley Bak, Sibin Mohan and Rakesh Bobba
Session 9: Memory Management

Chair: Heechul Yun

15:30 – 16:00 Memory Efficient Global Scheduling of Real-time Tasks
Ahmed Alhammad, Saud Wasly and Rodolfo Pellizzoni
16:00 – 16:30 Reverse-engineering Embedded Memory Controllers through Latency-based Analysis
Mohamed Hassan, Anirudh Kaushik and Hiren Patel
16:30 – 17:00 A Framework for Scheduling DRAM Memory Accesses for Multi-Core Mixed-time Critical Systems
Mohamed Hassan, Hiren Patel and Rodolfo Pellizzoni
17:00 – 17:30 A Predictable and Command-Level Priority-Based DRAM Controller for Mixed-Criticality Systems
Hokeun Kim, David Broman, Edward A. Lee, Michael Zimmer, Aviral Shrivastava and Junkwang Oh